ACA Award Recipients Nominated by AARC

Award Details

AARC Executive Council each year nominates our outstanding members to contend for the ACA National Awards.

The recipient will be highlighted in NewsNotes and awarded at the ACA Annual Conference.

Previous Award Recipients

2019

  • ACA Best Practices Research, Faculty Award
    K. Michelle Hunnicutt Hollenbaugh
  • ACA Extended Research Award
    Richard Balkin
  • ACA Research Award
    Bradley McKibben
  • ACA Fellow
    Andrew Daire
  • Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship Award
    Michelle Mitchell
  • Carl Perkins Government Relations Award
    Dodie Limberg
  • David K. Brooks, Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
    Kelly Wester
  • Kitty Cole Human Rights Award
    Rochelle Cade
  • Glen E. Hubele National Graduate Student Award
    Danielle Pester

2018

  • ACA Counselor Educator Advocacy
    Shawn Spurgeon
  • ACA Extended Research
    Kelly Wester
  • ACA Fellow
    Joshua Watson
  • Arthur A. Hitchcock Distinguished Professional Service Award
    Vicki Kress
  • Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship Award
    Seungbin Oh
  • David K. Brooks Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
    Catherine Chang
  • Dr. Judy Lewis Counselors for Social Justice Award
    R.J. Davis
  • Glen E. Hubele National Graduate Student Award
    Melanie Varney
  • Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Award
    Jennifer Gerlach
  • Robert H. Renchen Emerging Professional Leader Award
    Christain Chan
  • Thomas J. Sweeney Award for Visional Leadership and Advocacy
    Craig Cashwell
  • Kitty Cole Human Rights
    Laura Shannonhouse

2017

  • ACA Fellow
    Donna Gibson
  • Arthur Hitchcock Professional Service Casey
    Barrio Minton
  • David K. Brooks Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
    Joshua Watson
  • Dr. Judy Lewis Social Justice
    Brande Flamez
  • ACA Best Practices Research-Faculty
    Laura Shannonhouse
  • Federal Legislative Award
    David Garcia
  • Garry Walz Trailblazer
    Lori Russel Chapin

2016

  • ACA Fellow
    Rick Balkin
  • ACA Research
    Philip Gnilka
  • David K. Brooks Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
    Carl Sheperis
  • Don Dinkmeyer Social Interest
    Dee Ray
  • Thomas J. Sweeney Award for Visional Leadership and Advocacy
    Brad Erford
  • Kitty Cole Human Rights
    R. J. Davis
  • ACA Best Practices-Practitioner
    Garry Del Conte
  • Samuel T. Gladding Unsung Heroes Award
    Earnest Airhia